National Emblem India

Task Force

S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. B. Gurudev Singh
Group coordinator (Retd.), Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, House no 104, 19thcrosss 25th Main street, C block, Vijayanagara III stage, Mysore - 570017  
Chairman
2.   Dr. P. Masilamani
Professor (Seed Science &Technology)  (Former Director, NSRTC, GOI, Varanasi, UP)
Department of Applied Sciences & Engineering 
Agricultural Engineering College and Research Institute, Kumulur, Tiruchirappalli-Dt., Tamil Nadu-621 712  
Member
3. Dr. Rajesh P. Gunaga
Associate Professor (Forest Biology and Agroforestry) College of Forestry, NAU, Navsari-396450  
  Member
4. Dr. V. Sivakumar
Scientist F (Project Investigator) Division of Genetics and Tree Breeding, Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, Coimbatore – 641 002  
PI of project
5. Dr. Rekha R Warrier
Scientist F (Project Investigator) Division of Genetics and Tree Breeding, Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, Coimbatore – 641 002  
Co-PI of project
6.   Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1.   Dr. Dhirender Singh Prof. & Head,
A I C R P on Spices Department of Plant Breeding and Genetics S.K.N. College of Agriculture
(Sri Karan Narendra Agriculture University) Jobner, Distt.- Jaipur, Rajasthan-303329  
Chairman
2.   Dr. Gopal Lal Director
National Research Centre on Seed Spices Tabiji, Ajmer-305206, Rajasthan  
Member
3.  

Dr. A. U. Amin
Research Scientist (Spices)

Seed Spices Research Station,
Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University, Jagudan-382710, Dist : Mehsana (North Gujarat)  

Member
4.   Dr. R.S. Meena Senior Scientist (Plant Breeding)
National Research Centre on Seed Spices Tabiji, Ajmer-305206, Rajasthan  
PI of Project
5.   Dr. Arvind K. Verma,
Scientist, Horticulture (SPMA)
 
ICAR- National Research Centre on Seed Spices
Ajmer, Rajasthan- 305206  
Member  
6.   Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. Gopal Lal Director
National Research Centre on Seed Spices Tabiji, Ajmer-305206, Rajasthan
Chairman
2. Dr. Dhirender Singh Prof. & Head,
A I C R P on Spices Department of Plant Breeding and Genetics S.K.N. College of Agriculture (Sri Karan Narendra Agriculture University) Jobner, Distt.- Jaipur, Rajasthan-303329
Member
3. Dr. A. U. Amin
Research Scientist (Spices)

Seed Spices Research Station,
Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agricultural University, Jagudan-382710, Dist : Mehsana (North Gujarat)
Member
4. Dr. R.S. Meena Senior Scientist (Plant Breeding)
National Research Centre on Seed Spices Tabiji, Ajmer-305206, Rajasthan
PI of Project
5. Dr. Sharda Choudhary Scientist
ICAR- National Research Centre on Seed Spices
Ajmer, Rajasthan- 305 206
Member
6. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. Y. C. Gupta
Dean College of Horticulture and center of Excellence for Horticulture Research and Extension, Thunag Distt-Mandi (H.P.) 175054  
Chairman
2. Dr. Puja Sharma
Assistant Professor Deptt. of Floriculture and Landscape Architecture, Dr. Y.S. Parmar UHF, Nauni, Solan , (H.P.) 173230 (Co. PI of the project)  
Member
3. Dr. R.K. Dogra
Assistant Professor (Plant Breeding)  Deptt. of Fruit Science Dr. Y.S. Parmar UHF, Nauni, Solan , (H.P.) 173230  
Member
4. Dr. S. S. Sharma
Deptt. of Basic Sciences Dr. Y.S. Parmar UHF, Nauni, Solan , (H.P.) 173230  
Member
5. Dr. S.R. Dhiman
Sr. Floriculturist Deptt. of Floriculture and Landscape Architecture, Dr. Y.S. Parmar UHF, Nauni, Solan , (H.P.) 173230  
PI of Project
6. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. C. S. Sreenivasan
Former Divisional Head Plant Breeding and Joint Director (Research) Central Coffee Research Institute #50, 2nd Main Road, H- Block, Ramakrishnanagar Mysore-570022, Karnataka  
Chairman
2. Prof. M. Sabu
Retired Professor, Taxonomy and Floristics Division, Department of Botany, University of Calicut, Kerala - 673635
Member
3. Dr. T. G. Prasad
Emeritus Professor, Dept. of Crop Physiology, UAS, GKVK, Bangalore – 560065
Member
4. Dr. Anitha Karun
Director i/c, ICAR – Central Plantation Crops Research Institute, Kudlu. P.O, Kasaragod, Kerala - 671 124
Member
5. Dr. N. Surya Prakash Rao, PI
Central Coffee Research Institute Coffee Research Station, Chikmagalur - 577101, Karnataka
PI of Project
6. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. K.E. Lawande
Former Vice Chancellor Dr. B. S. Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth, Ratnagiri Dapoli- 415712, Maharashtra  
Chairman
2. Dr Major Singh
Director
ICAR-Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research  Rajgurunagar, Pune Maharashtra - 410 505  
Member
3. Dr. P.M. Haldankar
Director of Research Dr. B. S. Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth, Ratnagiri Dapoli- 415712, Maharashtra  
Member
4. Dr. J. Rema
Head Division of crop Improvement ICAR-IISR, Kozhicode- 673012, Kerala  
Member
5. Dr. Madhukar Bachulkar
Shivaji University, Kolhapur Dist.-Kolhapur- 416112, Maharashtra  
Member
6. Dr. V. V. Dalvi, Scientist
Dr. B. S. Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth, Ratnagiri Dapoli- 415712, Maharashtra  
PI of Project
7. Dr (Mrs.) S. Priya Devi
Principal Scientist (Horticulture-Fruit Science)
ICAR-Central Coastal Agricultural Research Institute, Old Goa -403402, Goa  
Co-PI of Project
8. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. R. Yamdagini
Ex-VC, NDUAT, Ayodhya  
Chairman
2. Dr. Umesh Srivastava
Former ADG (Horticulture) A-503, Arvind Apartments, Plot No.9, Sector-19B, Dwarka, New Delhi -110075
Member
3. Prof. P. L. Saroj
Director ICAR-Central Institute for Arid Horticulture, Beechwal, Bikaner-334006, Rajasthan  
Member
4. Dr. S. K. Sharma
Ex- Head, Horticulture, CCSHAU, Hisar  
Member
5. Dr. I. P. Singh
Principal Scientist ( Hort.) ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, P. B. -464, Shankarnagar, PO-Amravati Road, Nagpur-440010  
Member
6. Dr. A K Dubey
Principal Scientist Division of Fruits and Horticulture Technology, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi-110012  
PI of Project
7. Dr. N. A. Deshmukh
Scientist ( Fruit Science) Division of Horticulture, ICAR Research Complex for NEH Region, Umiam,- 793013, Meghalaya  
Co-PI of Project
8. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. K .Palanisamy
Scientist- G (Rtd) (Plant Physiologist) Institute of Forest Genetics & Tree Breeding (ICFRE), Coimbatore-641002
Chairman
2. Dr. B. Nagarajan
Scientist-G, IFGTB,(Breeder) Navalur Kuttapattu, Trichy-620027  
Member
3. Dr. P. Masilamani
Dean Anbil Darmalingam Agriculture college and Research Institute, Navalur Kuttapattu, Trichy-620027  
Member
4. Dr. U.K.Tomar (Breeder)
Scientist –F AFRI Arid Forest Research Institute New Pali road, Jodhpur-342005, Rajasthan  
Member
5. Dr. Anup Chandra (Taxonomist)
Scientist –E 19/Traver road, Forest research Institute New Forest, Dehradun – 248006, Uttrakhand.   
Member
6. D. Rajasugunasekar
Scientist (D) Institute of Forest Genetics & Tree Breeding (ICFRE), Coimbatore-641002  
PI of Project
7. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. R. Lakshminarayana
Plant breeder & Former Project Co-ordinator AICRP (Tobacco), Rajahmundry  
Chairman
2. Dr. Jyotindra N. Patel
Research Scientist (PB) & Unit Officer Bidi Tobacco Research Station, Anand AgriL University,Anand-388001
7,VISHRUT PARK I, (First Floor), Anand Borsad Road,Anand-388 110  
Member
3. Dr. T.G.K. Murthy
Cytogeneticist & Former Director (Acting), CTRI, Rajahmundry  
Member
4. Dr. K. Nageswara Rao
Plant Physiologist and Former Head CTRI RS, Jeelugumilli, Andhra Pradesh  
Member
5. Dr. Dr. K. Sarala
Principal Scientist & Head/PI Division of Crop Improvement ICAR-Central Tobacco Research Institute,  Rajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh  
PI of Project
6. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. V. A. Parthasarathy Former Director & Emeritus Scientist ICAR- Indian Institute of Spices Research- IISR, Calicut. Res: Narmada Nilayam, 32/482C, Bharathan Bazar, Chelavoor, Calicut - 673 571, Kerala.   Chairman
2. Dr. Anitha Karun
Director ICAR- Central Plantation Crops Research Institute- CPCRI, Kudlu P.O., Kasaragod - 671 124, Kerala.  
Member
3. Dr. V. K. Mallika
Plant Breeder & Cocoa expert (Rtd.) KAU- Cadbury Cocoa Research Project (CCRP), College of Horticulture, Vellanikkara, Thrissur, Kerala  
Member
4. Dr. S. Prasannakumari Amma
Cocoa expert (Rtd.) KAU- Cadbury Cocoa Research Project (CCRP), College of Horticulture, Vellanikkara, Thrissur, Kerala  
Member
5. Dr. Krishnakumar, G
Professor and Taxonomist Department of Applied Botany Mangalore University, Mangalagangotri, Karnataka- 574 199.  
Member
6. Dr. D. Balasimha
Ex-Head and Physiologist ICAR- CPCRI, RS, Vittal, Karnataka. Res: B- 404, Mantri Alpyne, Uttarahalli Main Road
Banashankari 5th Stage, Bengaluru –560061  
Member
7. Dr. S. Elain Apshara
Principal Scientist (Horticulture), ICAR- Central Plantation Crops Research Institute- CPCRI, Regional Station, Vittal, Karnataka- 574243.    
PI of Project
8. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. S. K. Borah
Professor Horticulture research station AAU, Kahikuchi P.O, Azara, Guwahati 781017
Chairman
2. Dr. K. Narnayanan Nair
Sr. Principal scientist, CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute Pratap Marg, Lucknow - 226001, Uttar Pradesh
Member
3. Dr. S. J. Ankegowda
Head & Incharge ICAR-Indina Institute of Spice Research, Regional station Appangala, Kodagu -571201, Karnataka
Member
4. Dr C. Aswath
Principal scientist Division of Floriculture and Medicinal Crops, ICAR-IIHR, Bangalore- 560089
Member
5. Dr. Rajiv Kumar
Principal Scientist Division of Floriculture and Medicinal Crops, ICAR-IIHR, Bangalore- 560089
PI of Project
6. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Prof. K. V. Peter
Former Vice Chancellor, KAU President, Indian Society of Vegetables, Varanasi, President, Kerala Region, National Academy of Sciences, Prayagraj, Kuruppacharil House, TC 12/1309, Mullakkara P.O. Mannuthy- 680651
Chairman
2. Dr. K. R. M. Swamy
Former Principal Scientist (Horticulture) 630,3rd Cross, CBI Road, HMT Layout, Ganganagar Bengaluru-560032  
Member
3. Prof. Dr. Pranab Hazra
Dean, Postgraduate Studies BCKV, Mohanpur-741252 Nadia West Bengal  
Member
4. Dr. C. Narayanan Kutty
Associate Dean and Professor Vegetable Science College of Horticulture KAU P O KAU-680656 Thrissur  
Member
5. Dr. A. D. Munshi
Principal Scientist,Division of Vegetable Science ICAR IARI New Delhi-110012  
Member
6. Dr. Bhardwaj, D.R
Principal Scientist (Vegetable science) ICAR-IIVR Varanasi-221305 U.P.  
Member
7. Dr. S. P. Kanaujia, Associate Professor & PI of DUS project Department of Horticulture, SASRD Nagaland University, Medziphema-797106, Nagaland   PI of Project
8. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. Pritam Kalia
Head Division of Vegetable Science ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute Pusa New Delhi-110012
Chairman
2. Dr. Anil Kumar Sharma
Prof. & Head (Genetics & Plant Breeding ) College of Agriculture (Sri Karan Narendra Agriculture University) Jobner, Distt.- Jaipur, Rajasthan-303329  
Member
3. Dr. R. V. Koti
former professor Department of Crop Physiologist, UAS, Dharwad-580005  
Member
4. Dr. Ajaz A. Lone
Principal Investigator,  Saffron Research Station, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agriculture Sciences & Technology of Kashmir, Pampore, Srinagar- 192121  
Member
5. Dr. P. K. Roy
Senior Scientist (Plant Breeding) & PI Nodal Centre- Central Institute of Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur-342003, Rajasthan 
Member
6. Dr. Vijaya Kumar
A.G. Scientist (GPB) & PI of DUS project Nodal Centre- AICRP on MULLaRP, Main Agricultural Research Station, UAS, Dharwad- 580005
PI of Project
7. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. P. S. Sirohi
Former Head & Emiretus Scientist
Division of Vegetable Science, IARI EA-172, Avantika, Near Arya Samaj Mandir, Inderpuri, Delhi-110012  
Chairman
2. Dr. Subodh Joshi
Former Professor
Division of Vegetable Science, IARI CD-4E, Hari Nagar, New Delhi -110064
Member
3. Dr. Pritam Kalia
Principal Scientist Division of Vegetable Science ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute,New Delhi 110012; Bungalow 14, Pusa Campus, IARI, New Delhi 110012  
Member
4. Dr. B. Singh
Director, & Project Coordinator (Vegetables) Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, Post Box No. 1, P.O. Jakhini, Varanasi- 221005
Member
5. Dr. U.K Kohli
Former Dean
University of Horticulture and Forestry, Solan, Himachal Pradesh Current: Institute of Horticulture Technology
42A, Knowledge Park-III, Greater Noida-201310, Delhi NCR
Member
6. Dr. Amish K. Sureja
Senior Scientist
Div. Of Vegetable Science Indian Agriculture Research Institute, Pusa New Delhi-110012
PI of Project
7. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. J. P. Tandon
Ex-ADG (FFC) A-72, Sector-14, Noida (UP)  
Chairman
2. Dr. D. K. Yadav
Assistant Director General (Seeds), ICAR and Head, Division of Seed Science & Technology, ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi – 110012  
Member
3. Dr. Neeru Bhoosan
I/c ZTM, ZTM & BPD Unit ICAR-IARI, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
4.  Dr. AshoK Kumar
Principal Sorghum Breeder ICRISAT, Patancheru, Hyderabad-502324, Telangana  
Member
5. Dr. Ambrish Sharma
Principal Scientist Genetics Division, ICAR- IARI, New Delhi-110012  
Member
6. Shri Rakesh Kumar Arora
Federation of seed Industry of India (FSII) W-73, Regency Park-II, DLF Phase-IV, Gurgaon, Haryana- 122009  
Member
7. Representative from National Seed Association of India (NSAI)   Member
8. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. B. S. Dhillon
Vice-Chancellor Punjab Agricultural University Ludhiana - 141004  
Chairman
2. Dr. Kuldeep Singh
Director ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
3. Dr. A. K. Singh
Head Division of Genetics ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
4. Dr. K. C. Bansal
Former Director ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
5. Dr. K. V. Bhat
Former Principal Scientist & Head(DNA Fingerprinting), ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
6. Dr. S. R. Bhat
Former Principal Scientist ICAR-NRCPB LBS Centre, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
7. Dr. Manoj Prasad
Staff Scientist-VI, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, P.O. Box No. 10531, New Delhi -110067  
Member
8. Dr. Sunil Archak
Principal Scientist ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012  
Member
9. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
S. No. Name & Designation Designation
1. Dr. H. S. Gupta
(Former Director, IARI)
Kalypso Court, Tower No.3, Unit-1601 Jaypee Wish Town : Sector-128, Noida-201304, Uttar Pradesh  
Chairman
2. Dr. K.P. Viswanatha
Vice-Chancellor
Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth, Dist. Ahmednagar, Rahuri- 413722, Maharashtra
Member
3. Prof. Nazeer Ahmed
Vice-Chancellor Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Science & Technology of Kashmir, Shalimar, Srinagar-190025 (J&K)
Member
4. Dr. D. K. Yadav
Assistant Director General (Seeds), ICAR and Head, Division of Seed Science & Technology, ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa campus, New Delhi – 110012  
Member
5. Dr. Pritam Kalia
Professor & Head (Retd.) Division of Vegetable Science, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi J1-024, Indiabulls Centrum Park, Sector-103 Daultabad-122006, Gurugram, Haryana
Member
6. Dr. V. Ravindra Babu
(Former Director, IIRR, Hyderabad) House No. 1-8-65/1, Padma Nilayam, Temple Alwal, Alwal Railway Station Road, Secundrabad, Telangana – 500010  
Member
7. Dr. Arthur Santosh Attavar
Chairman & MD Indo American Hybrids Seeds India Pvt. Ltd. Bangalore
Member
8. Dr. S. V. Sai Prasad
Principal Scientist & Head ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Regional Station, Indore – 452001, Madhya Pradesh
Member
9. Shri Balbir Singh Jharia S/o Shri Nachhatar Singh Jharia Village Dharamgarh, P.O. Khanian via Amloh The Amloh, District: Fatehgarh Sahib- 147203 Punjab Member
10. Mr. Dilip Kumar Srivastava
Deputy Commissioner (Seed)
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmer Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi -110001
Member
11. Dr. T. K. Nagarathna
Registrar, PPV& FR Authority, New Delhi
Member Secretary
Back To Previous Page | Page last updated date: 04-08-2021

 National Informatics Centre logo

Designed and Developed by National Informatics Centre.

The website belongs to Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Right Authority,
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India.