National Emblem India

Committee

Extant Variety Recommendation Committee (EVRC)

S. no. Name and Designation Members
1 Dr. H. S. Gupta Former Director,
IARI, New Delhi
Chairman
2 Dr. Premjit Singh Vice-chancellor,
CAU, Imphal, Manipur
Member
3 Dr. P. K. Sharma, Vice-Chancellor,
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences
and Technology of Jammu, J&K
Member
4 Dr. V. Ravindra Babu, Director,
Indian Institute of Rice Research,
Rajendra Nagar, Hyderbad
Member
5 Sh. Bhaskar Rao, CMD,
Kaveri Seeds, Hyderabad
Member
6 Mr. Santosh Patil,
Sonyal, Talukjath Distt. Sangli,
Maharashtra
Member
7 Dr. Sadashiv, Head (Vegetables),
IIHR, Bengaluru
Member
8 Dr. K. P. Vishwanatha,Vice-chancellor,
MPKV, Rahuri
Member
9 Dr. D. K. Yadava, Head, Division of Seed Science & Technology,
IARI, New Delhi
Member
10 Joint Secretary (Seeds) or his nominee
DoAC&FW, Ministry of Agriculture
Member
11 Dr. T. K. Nagarathna, Registrar
PPV&FR Authority,DoAC&FW, Ministry of Agriculture
New Delhi-110012
Member-Secretary

Standing Committee

Sr. No. Name and Designation Address Email Mobile No. Members
1. Dr. S. K. Malhotra
Agriculture Commissioner
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. ag[dot]comm[at]nic[dot]in +91-996897819 Chairman / Ex-officio
2. Sh. Vinod Kumar Gaur 
Chairman-cum-Managing Director
Beej Bhawan, Pusa Complex,New Delhi-110 012 cmd[at]nsc[dot]gov[dot]in +91-8800322330 Member/ Ex-officio
3. Dr. V. S. Sohu
Professor
Plant Breeding, PAU, Ludhiana sohuvs[at]yahoo[dot]com +91-98761 34373 Member
4. Sh. Pritam Singh
(Member,Young Farmer Association, Patiala, Punjab)
Village Post Office Urlana Khurd, Panipat-132-103,Haryana pritamhanjra[at]gmail[dot]com +91-8222835898 Member
5. Dr. P. Kalia
Former Head Vegetable Science (Retd.),
ICAR-Emeritus Scientist,
Division of Vegetable Science, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi-110012. pritam[dot]kalia[at]gmail[dot]com +91-9810185336 Member
6. Sh. D. R. Choudhury
Joint Registrar
PPV&FR Authority, New Delhi dipalrc[at]gmail[dot]com +91-9968317894 Convener

EDV Committee

Sr. No. Name and Designation Members
1 Dr. A. K. Singh, Head, Division of Genetics, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi Chairman
2 Dr. R. M. Sundaram, Principal Scientist, ICAR-IIRR, Hyderabad Member
3 Dr. P. Chhuneja, Senior Geneticist-cum-Coordinator, School of Agricultural Biotechnology,  PAU, Ludhiana Member
4 Dr. D. Sudhakar, Professor, Department of Biotechnology, TNAU, Coimbatore Member
5 Dr. S. K. Dasgupta, Group Leader, Tata Institute for Genetics and Society (TIGS) Centre at inStem NCBS, Bellary Road, Bangaluru Member
6 Dr. B. Singh, Fmr. Director, ICAR-IIVR, Varanasi, U.P. Member
7 Dr. Pranjivan P Zaveri, General Secretary, National Seed Association of India, New Delhi Member
8 Sh. D. R. Choudhury, Joint Registrar, PPV&FRA Member- Secretary
Back To Previous Page | Page last updated date: 04-08-2021

 National Informatics Centre logo

Designed and Developed by National Informatics Centre.

The website belongs to Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Right Authority,
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India.