PLANT GENOME SAVIOUR AWARDS CEREMONY

Champaran, Motihari, Bihar

April 19, 2017

 

The Plant Genome Saviour Awards Ceremony was conducted on 19th April 2017award at Mothihari, Champaran, Bihar in the presence of Shri. Radha Mohan Singh, Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India. A total of thirty-five awards were presented to farmers and farming communities from different parts of India.

 

There are three categories of awards: Plant Genome Saviour Community Awards, Plant Genome Saviour Farmers’ Rewards and Plant Genome Saviour Farmers’ Recognition. In the present arena, five farming communities were awarded with a citation, a momento and cash prize of Rs. 10 lakh; ten farmers are rewarded Plant Genome Saviour Farmers’ Rewards with a citation, a momento and cash of Rs. 1.5 lakh; and twenty farmers were awarded Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Recognitions that includes a citation, a momento and cash of Rs. 1 lakh. The names and the contact details of the awardees are given below.

 

Plant Genome Saviour Community Awardees:

S. no.

Name and address

1.     

Nonglawai Orchid Society

Nonglwai-II, Nongstoin, West Khasi Hills,

Meghalaya- 793119

2.     

Gramin Khadya Samprabhuta Samooha

filed by Seven Village Panchayats of Almora,

Uttarakhand - 263678                            

3.     

Tribal Council

filed by Nicobari Tribe, Car Nicobar, Nicobar, Andman & Nicobar – 744301

4.     

Ahinsa Club

Bhutibahal, Gaisilat, Raisalpadar, Bargarh

Odisha - 768037               

5.     

Taluk Kunabi Samaj Abhivradhi Sangh

filed by Community Kunbi Tribe, Joida, Uttara Kannada, Karnataka - 581186

 

Plant Genome Saviour Farmers’ Rewards Awardees:

S. no.

Name and address

1.     

Shri Sundaram Verma (Kumavat)

Dantaramgarh, Dhabhiyon wali kothi, Danta Sikar, Rajasthan – 332702

2.     

Dr. Mruthunyappa C. N.

#72, Santhrpathi, Shanthala Marg, Shrirampura, Mysore,

Karnataka – 570008

3.     

Shri Sanjeev Kumar

Hajipur Chakwara, Vaishali

Bihar - 844101

4.     

Shri Mathew Sebastian

Thazhethel House, Melatoor Post, Perinthalmanna via, Malappuram,

Kerala

5.     

Shri Navnath Malhari Kaspate

Madhuban Niwas, Near Swayanvar, Mangal Karyalaya, Latur Road, Barshi, Solapur, Maharashtra - 413401

6.     

Shri Chaitram Yadav

Bilah, Dhooma, Bilaspur,

Chhattisgarh - 495001

7.     

Shri Dwarikesh Pandey

Masturi, Baniyadih, Sipat, Bilaspur,

Chhattisgarh - 495001

8.     

Shri T.T. Thomas,

Thekkel (H), Kanchiyar, Kakkattudkada, Idukki, Kerala - 685511

9.     

Shri Reji Joseph

Palakkatharappe, Near KuttichathanKavala, Ottappalam , Sreekrishnapuram Palakkad,

Kerala

10.  

Smt. Anjamma Gangwar

Zaheerabad, Medak,

Telangana - 502251

 

Plant Genome Saviour Farmer Recognitions Awardees:

S. no.

Name and address

1.     

Smt. Phula Bai

Tikamgarh, Soriyana, Lar,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

2.     

Shri Raghuwar Adwashi

Jatara, Nadiya, Bijrawan, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

3.     

Shri Pyrae Lal

Sauryana, Lar, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

4.     

Shri Mathura Prasad Kushwaha

Kanti, Heeranagar, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

5.     

Smt. BeniBai

Soriyana, Lar,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

6.     

Shri Dwarka Prasad Vishwakarma

Kanti, Heeranagar, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

7.     

Shri Swami Pal,

Jatara, Nadiya, Bijrawan, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh- 472001

8.     

Shri BhagirathYadav

Kanti, Heeranagar, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

9.     

Smt. Rama Bai

Tikamgarh, Soriyana, Lar,

Madhya Pradesh - 472001

10.  

Shri Amar Chandra Prajapati

Jatara, Nadiya, Bijrawan, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh- 472001

11.  

Shri Lakhan Lal Ahirmar

Jatara, Nadiya, Bijrawan, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh- 472001

12.  

Shri Pumma Khushwaha

Jatara, Nadiya, Bijrawan, Tikamgarh,

Madhya Pradesh- 472001

13.  

Shri Mahendra Singh Yadav

Barath, Bangaon, Chhattarpur,

Madhya Pradesh - 471201

14.  

Shri I.P. Singh Yadav

Nowgong, Barath, Bangaon, Chhattarpur,

Madhya Pradesh - 471201

15.  

Shri Shiv Prasad Rajput

Nowgong, Barath, Bangaon , Chhattarpur , Madhya Pradesh - 471201

16.  

Shri Harsevak Patel

Sukva, Chhattarpur Madhya Pradesh - 471201

17.  

Shri Dharam Das Rajput

Nowgong, Manpura, Lugasi, Chhattarpur Madhya Pradesh - 471201

18.  

Shri Rangi Rajput

Chhattarpur, Nowgong, Manpura, Lugasi, Chhattarpur Madhya Pradesh - 471201

19.  

Shri V.S. Siddeswara Reddy

Challakere, Viddapanakunte, M. S.Halli,  Chitadurga, Karnataka - 577522

20.  

Shri Shiv Kumar Chandravanshi

Karvadha, Koko Kabir Dham,

Chhattisgarh -  491336