List of 92 Crop species notified for registration

Sr.no.

Crop

Botanical name

1.

Rice

Oryza sativa L.

2.

Bread wheat

Triticum aestivum L

3.

Maize

Zea mays L.

4.

Sorghum

Sorghum bicolor ( L.) Moench

5.

Pearl millet

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br.

6.

Chickpea

Cicer arietinum L.

7.

Mungbean

Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek

8.

Urdbean

Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper

9.

Fieldpea

Pisum sativum L.

10.

kidney bean

Phaseolus vulgaris L.

11

Lentil

Lens culinaris Medik

12

Pigeon pea

Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.

13

Indian mustard

Brassica juncea L. Czern & Coss

14

Karan rai

Bracissa carinata A Braun

15

Rapeseed(toria)

Brassica rapa L.

16

Gobhi sarson

Brassica napus L.

17

Groundnut

Arachis hypogaea L.

18

Soybean

Glycine max (L.) Merrill

19

Sunflower

Helianthus annuus L.

20

Safflower

Carthamus tinctorius L.

21

Castor

Ricinus communis L.

22

Sesame

Sesamum indicum L.

23

Linseed

Linum usitatissimum L.

24

Diploid cotton

Gossypium arboreum L.

25

Diploid cotton

Gossypium herbaceum L.

26

Tetraploid cotton

Gossypium hirsutum L.

27

Tetraploid cotton

Gossypium barbadense L.

28

Jute

Corchorus olitorius L.

29

Jute

Corchorus capsularis L.

30

Sugarcane

Saccharum L.

31

Black pepper

Piper nigrum L.

32

Small cardamom

Elettaria cardamomom Maton

33

Turmeric

Curumma longa L.

34

Ginger

Zingiber officinale Rosc.

35

Tomato

Lycopersion lycopersicum (L.) Karsten ex. Farw.

36

Brinjal

Solanum melongena L.

37

Okra

Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench.

38

Cauliflower

Brassica oleracea L.var. botrytis

39

Cabbage

Brassica oleracea L. var capitata

40

Potato

Solanum tuberosum L.

41

Onion

Allium cepa L.

42

Garlic

Allium sativum L.

43

Rose

Rosa spp.(other than R.damascena)

44

Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum spp.

45

Mango

Mangifera indica L.

46

Duram wheat

Triticum durum Desf.

47

Dicoccum wheat

Triticum dicoccum L.

48

Other Triticum species

49

Isabgol

Plantago ovata Forsk

50

Menthol mint

Mentha arvensis L.

51

Damask Rose

Rosa damascena Mill

52

Periwinkle

Catharanthus roseus L.

53

Brahmi

Bacopa monnieri L.Pennell

54

Coconut

Cocos nucifera L.

55

Orchids

Vanda

56

Orchids

Dandrobium

57

Orchids

Cymbidium

58

Pomegranate

Punica granatum L

59

Orchid

Cattleya Lindl.

60

Orchid

Phalaenopsis Blume

61

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.

62

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus tereticornis Sm.

63

Casurina

Casuarina equisetifolia L

64

Casurina

Casuarina junghuhniana Miq.

65

Bitter Gourd

Momordica charantia L.

66

Bottle Gourd

Lagenaria siceraria (Mol.) Standl.

67

Cucumber

Cucumis sativus L.

68

Pumpkin

Cucurbita moschata Duch. ex Poir.

69

Barley

Hordeum vulgare L.

70

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum L.

71

Fenugreek

Trigonella foenum graecum L.

72

Almond

Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A. Webb

73

Apple

Malus domestica Borkh

74

Pear

Pyrus communis L.

75

Apricot

Prunus armeniaca L.

76

Cherry

Prunus avium L.

77

Walnut

Juglans regia L.

78

Grapes

Vitis spp.

79

Indian jujube (Ber)

Ziziphus mauritiana Lamk.

80

Tea

Camellia sinensis

81

Tea

Camellia assamica

82

Tea

C.assamica ssp lasiocalyx.

83

Acid Lime

Citrus aurantifolia Swingle

84

Mandarin

Citrus reticulata Blanco

85

Sweet Orange

Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck

86

Bougainvillea

Bougainvillea Comm. Ex Juss.

87

Banana

Musa spp.

88

Orchid

Oncidium Sw.

89

Canna

Canna L.

90

Gladioulus

Gladioulus L.

91

Muskmelon

Cucumis melo L.

92

Watermelon

Citrullus Lanatus (Thunb.) Mansf.